Speak with a consultant 1300 922 122

Privacy policy

Your privacy

The Voice Business Privacy Policy

12 March 2014

Why does The Voice Business need your information?

The Voice Business understands the importance of protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. The Voice Business is committed to meeting the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles which are privacy standards supporting the Privacy Act 1998This document outlines the details The Voice Business keeps about you and why it needs these details.

What personal information will The Voice Business keep about me?

The type of personal information we may collect about you includes your name, address, date of birth, contact details (including telephone and email), gender, occupation. As well as the content of your email communications to us. Overtime, financial and other information necessary to administer your The Voice Business membership area will be added to your records.

Where does The Voice Business get my personal information?

Where practicable, we will collect your personal information directly from you. However, we may sometimes need to collect personal information about you from your employer or agent  to efficiently administer your account and provide our services to you.

Why does The Voice Business need my personal information?

In summary, The Voice Business collects your personal information to administer your bookings and membership. The Voice Business collects personal information about you to:

› establish and manage your account(s);

› implement your training choices;

› process information regarding your training

› provide information to you about training courses and the products and services

that The Voice Business offers;

› help you or your employer or agent to make a booking involving your attendance at courses.

› comply with our tax payment and statutory reporting obligations;

 and If applicable, The Voice Business collects personal information about you, including sensitive information, to:

› establish and maintain your booking

The Voice Business may also use and disclose personal information about you to:

› keep you up to date with promotions, products and services available to you as a The Voice Business member or client; and

› conduct research to improve our services to Members and clients.

Where does The Voice Business disclose my personal information?

For the collection purposes listed above, the types of bodies or persons to whom The Voice Business discloses personal information include:

› our administrator

› printers and mail houses;

› our professional advisers;

› our training practitioners and consultants;

› your employers;

› providers of internet, data storage and data access services;

› authorised financial institutions such as banks, credit unions and building societies, in relation to actioning payments;

› government and regulatory authorities or other third parties;

› any person(s) nominated by you in writing.

The Voice Business, our administrator may disclose personal information to service providers outside of Australia. Any such disclosure will be for the purposes of the management and administration of members’accounts

What are the consequences of not providing personal information?

If you choose not to provide all or part of your personal information to The Voice Business, the main consequences are that:

› we may be unable to contact you;

› we may be unable to book a course for you›

 we may not be able to provide appropriate information and advice to you about the services and products offered by The Voice Business.

If you have general questions about our services or products, our helpline will try to facilitate anonymous queries or use of a pseudonym. However, we may not be able to effectively assist you without knowing your personal circumstances. In addition, we are not able to discuss individual training or products without first identifying you.

How does The Voice Business handle and store my personal information?

We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic formats. The security of your personal information is important to us, and we take reasonable steps to protect it, including by:

› imposing confidentiality requirements on our employees, and ensuring employees of our service providers have similar requirements;

› putting security measures in place for access to systems which hold member or client account information:

› providing only controlled access to our offices;

and

› implementing electronic security features, such as firewalls and encryption.

Does The Voice Business engage in direct marketing?

Yes, from time to time, we may contact you to let you know about promotions, products and services available to our members and clients. We may contact you via mail, telephone and SMS to let you know about these offers. We will always let you know that you can opt out from receiving our marketing offers. If you do not wish to receive communications of this kind, please contact our helpline on 1300 922 122.

What does The Voice Business do with government-related identifiers?

In certain circumstances we may be required to collect government-related identifiers such as your ABN or tax file number. For instance if a corporate booking is made or if you are applying for a job as a trainer. We will also be disclosing your information to the NSW Commission for Children and Young people should you seek employment with us. We will not use or disclose this information unless we are authorised by law.

How does the The Voice Business website collect information?

Cookies

We use ‘cookies’ to collect information on user activity on our public websites, and on our secure member area. A cookie is a small text file that allows information (such as an IP address) to be retrieved from your computer by our webserver. The information collected by cookies does not include personal information. The cookies that The Voice Business uses are temporary session cookies which expire when you close your internet browser. If your internet browser is set to reject cookies, you will be unable to access the online secure areas for members and clients on our websites.

Online web forms

We use online web forms on our public websites to collect information for members and clients who use particular offers and services. Where the online web forms require members or clients to submit personal information, the webpages hosting the forms are secured by encryption to protect your personal information. However, you should note that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure.

Secure member area

You can log into the secure member area on Voicebusinessdownloads.sitesales.com to access your digital downloads. You will need to use your The Voice Business member user name and a PIN to log in. The secure member area is hosted by our administrator. When you login, you will be requested to consent to the administrator’s terms of use before you can access your account information. In addition to viewing a summary of your account information, you can update, correct or supply further account information which we will use to update our record of your personal information.

Can I see the personal information The Voice Business has about me?

You have a right to know what personal information The Voice Business holds about you and to see this information to ensure it is correct – see ‘How can I obtain more information?’ below. If you discover that there is an error in the personal information held about you or that certain information is missing, please notify us and we will try to correct or add the information as soon as possible. There are limited circumstances set out by law in which some or all access to information may be denied. If any of those circumstances apply to you, The Voice Business will explain this to you in our response to your request.

How can I obtain more information?

If you want further information on the personal details The Voice Business holds for you or how The Voice Business handles your personal information, please contact us at:

The Voice Business

PO Box 179

Crows Nest NSW 2065

Phone: 1300 922 122

Email: privacy (at) voicebusiness.com.au

You can also obtain information about your privacy

rights from the Australian Government Office of the

Australian Information Commissioner on

1300 363 992 or visit www.oaic.gov.au.

How will The Voice Business handle privacy queries and complaints?

If you have an enquiry about our privacy policy, please contact our office (details above) and address your query to our ‘Privacy Administrator’. If you believe that The Voice Business has breached your privacy rights in any way, or if you are not satisfied with the Privacy Administrator’s answer to your questions or concerns, please contact our office (details above) and address your query to our ‘Complaints Administrator’. All complaints will be acknowledged promptly and, in most cases, addressed within 30 days. You will receive a written reply detailing The Voice Business’s decision. If you are unsatisfied with the resolution of any privacy-related complaints, you can refer the matter to the Australian Information Commissioner (Privacy Commissioner). The Australian Information Commissioner may be contacted at: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Phone: 1300 363 992

Fax: (02) 9284 9666

Email: [email protected]

Changes to our privacy policy

We will let you know of any changes to The Voice Business’ Privacy Policy and the Notice of Collection of Personal Information by posting a notice on our website.

Notice of Collection of Personal Information

The Voice Business collects personal information, in order to: process applications for, and facilitate the provision of, its products and services; and to comply with its statutory obligations. The Voice Business may also collect non-sensitive personal information in order to send information about other products or services which may be of interest to members. This information may be disclosed to third parties who assist The Voice Business in providing its products and services, including mail houses, internet providers, and professional advisers, to which a benefit maybe paid. Some of these service providers maybe located overseas, in countries including the UK, USA, New Zealand, The Netherlands or India. For further details, including how to access or correct personal information or how to make a complaint about the way The Voice Business deals with personal information, refer to The Voice Business Privacy Policy, which is available at www.thevoicebusiness.com.au/privacy or by phoning 1300 922 122.